Our Sonora Desert Mule Deer hunt is one of my favorites! Our Outfitters family has been the caretakers of the land and ranches for more than 100 years. The hunting areas consists of more than 100,000 acres and the opportunity to harvest the trophy of a life time is great. We hunt the Mule Deer during the rut which begins the end of December through January.
The success of our hunters has been 95% and bucks average between 175 to 200 class but each season multiple bucks are taken that exceed 200! I had the privilege to assist my friend and client in harvesting this Monarch of the desert that scored 221!
The Couse Deer inhabit the mountainous areas of our hunting area living at elevations from 3,000 to 10,000 feet. Coues deer do not migrate and have a limited individual home range of less than 1,000 acres. They are nick named the “Grey Ghost” and can be very illusive. During the morning hours Couse Deer are found feeding on southern hillsides and then bed during the day, under trees or in tall grass. We spend a lot of our time glassing and the guides are amazing at spotting these deer. The Rut begins the end of January and it runs through February.
Some people think Javelina are a type of wild pig, they are actually members of the peccary family, a group of hoofed mammals originating from South America. Javelina our abundant on our ranches in Mexico. They are 40 to 60 inches in length and usually 20 to 24 inches in height. The adult male weighs between 40 and 60 pounds. Their fur is very coarse, color is a grizzled black and gray overall with a dark dorsal stripe but is lighter around the shoulders. Javelina form herds of two to more than 20 animals and rely on each other to defend territory, protect against predators, regulate temperature and interact socially. They use washes and areas with dense vegetation as travel corridors. Javelina are most active at night, but they may be active during the day when it is cold. We offer 2 Javalina during your hunt for no charge.