The Alaska Peninsula Brown Bear lives in the coastal regions of Southern Alaska and are genetically the same as the Grizzly. The only difference is where they geographically live. Alaska Peninsula Brown Bears are very large usually ranging in weight from 800 to 1,200 pounds. They are found in high densities along the southern Alaskan coast due not only to the large amount of clams and sedge grass but also because of annual Salmon runs. This allows them to grow enormous in size, some of which are the biggest in the world. Our Guides have 30 years of experience! We offer the finest in fair chase hunts for Brown Bear in some of the best areas of Alaska. The hunts take place on the Alaska Peninsula and are based out of cabins and tent camps in areas which we have exclusive hunting access, so you will not see any other hunters. It is typical to see 5 to 10 bears per day.
The Grizzly Bear Hunts take place in the Northwest part of Alaska. Our Registered guide has 48 Boone and Crockette bears to his credit which makes him one of the most successful bear guides ever, let alone in Alaska! We have two different Grizzly Bear hunts available. The first Fall hunt is in August a low impact hunting and Fishing trip. This is a relaxing float trip with 5 to 10 bears a day being sighted as the norm. Even though this an earlier hunt the bears capes are in excellent condition. Fishing for Grayling and Arctic Char is great this time of year. Our second trip in September is a Grizzly/ Moose Combo with 60 plus inch spread being the norm. Tents are the 4 man outfitter model with air mats for sleeping. We land on the gravel bars along the river with tundra tires to start and end the trip.
This is a spot and stalk hunt which takes place by boat in the bays and inlets of Southeast Alaska. Wildlife is abundant on these hunts and allows you an excellent opportunity to view whales, porpoises, seals, and sea lions. In the spring, bears gather on the beaches and tidal flats while in search of Crabs, Mussels, and green grasses. In the fall they congregate on the salmon spawning streams and berry patches. This is a high success hunt which offers multiple opportunities at bears that average 6 1/2 to 7 foot squared. On average we see between 5 to 15 bears per day. We also include fishing on this hunt.
Moose (Alaskan Yukon)
Alaska Yukon Moose are the largest of the Moose Species and are found all across Alaska. An adult bull can top the scales between twelve and sixteen hundred pounds. Trophy class bulls can produce trophy-size antlers when they are 6 or 7 years old, with the largest antlers grown at approximately 10 to 12 years of age. Our Moose Hunts take place in the remote Southeast and Northwest Alaska wilderness. The hunting is spot and stalk, with calling being used as the season progresses. Moose density is good and the trophy quality is exceptional. The season runs September 1- 30th and September 5-25.
Caribou (Barren Ground)
The Western Arctic Caribou Herd is made up of over 350,000 caribou – The largest herd in Alaska- Caribou can run up to 50 mph and can travel up to 35 miles a day- Adult males weigh up to 500 lbs, yielding up to 150 lbs of meat- Antlers can grow up to 4 feet long from left to right – an excellent trophy!
Our Mountain Goat Hunts are 6-day hunts and we offer a Black Bear combo. The hunting season is Sep 15 – Oct 15. These hunts take place in some of the most beautiful country Alaska has to offer. While we cannot guarantee that you will fill your tag, we do have a 100% opportunity on Mountain Goats. Goat hunting is probably the most physically demanding of all big game hunting, and the quality of the hunt will very depending on your physical condition.